header

List by Common Name - List by Scientific Name - List by Family

Rufous hummingbird (male)
Selasphorus rufus

Rufous hummingbird (male)
Rufous hummingbird (male)
Rufous hummingbird (male)

Size: 3.75 inches
Overall Color: rufous
Occurrence: widespread
Diet: insects, spiders, sap, nectar
Nest: cup
Field Identification: bright red iridescent throat, white collar, extremely aggressive
Season: spring, fall


Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Apodiformes
Family: 41 Trochilidae (hummingbirds)
Genus: Selasphorus
Species: rufus

copyright © Hank Jorgensen 2007